Delivery Service - V. I. P. Express Cleveland Taxi Cab Company
Autobiography
 
Life is an Adventure or it is Nothing!
 
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
 
Mission Statement:
If I see a chance take it!
Be the best at whatever I do, treat everyone  with respect, say thank you often, enjoy each day, keep laughing, make enough money to survive, someday see my children and dance with my daughter and play catch with my son.
 
 
 
Time together is precious!
 
 
 
When visitation takes place...it's time to celebrate!
You need Flash Player in order to view this.
If only Jena & JJ could remember...
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Daddy I love you all the way
past God up to the North Pole!
I picked this beautiful flower
just for you!
We danced to this song often...
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mike Hargrove sent me an autographed picture for my son Jared.
I pitched to him when he was 1.
I hope to play catch with JJ someday.
 
 
 
 
 
Thomas James Joseph Jasany M. Ed.
 
Alias: T. J. - Jazz - Tommy
Cleveland Cabby
Cleveland Tommy
Harry Longfellow (Pen Name)
I tell my passengers,
Just call me Harry.
Born: May 4, 1954 in Cleveland Ohio the 2nd of 6 children
Father Slovak - Mother Polish
Brothers: Bob, Mark (Skip), Tim    Sisters: Maureen, Kathy
Marital Status: Divorced
2 Children: Jena Marie / Jared Jonathan
 
 
 
 
 
Educational Background
 
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School  Kindergarten 1960
I made butter / Skipped in a circle / Flew a kite / Had 3 girlfriends
Gave my first speech: Lions Roar...They eat raw meat...
St. Anthony Elementary School  Grades 1 - 8 1961 - 1968
 
Padua Franciscan High School  Grades 9 - 12 1969 - 1972
Awarded 3 Varsity Football Letters and a Football Scholarship
 
Cuyahoga Community College: 1973 - 1977
Associate of Arts Degree:  Concentration in Psychology
Played Pinball, Shot Pool & Drank Pabst Blue Ribbon Beer
 
Cleveland State University:  1979 - 1982
Bachelor of Science in Education Degree
Certified to teach Physical Education & Health K - 12
 
Cleveland State University: 1990 - 1992
Master of Education Degree in Curriculum & Instruction Concentration in Health Education - Creative Teaching Methods
 
Cleveland State University 2004 - 2005
2 classes short of a second Masters Degree in Special Education In my last Reading Class:
I gave a class presentation on the book:
All I Really Needed to Know I Learned in Kindergarten,
Then I dropped out of school and have no plans of returning.
Taught school for 5 years: as a substitute or full-time teacher.The children were
My Kids. I treated them like they were mine.
One job ended after I took the 8th graders to breakfast. Oops!
 
Cleveland Public City Schools  Grades K - 12
Cleveland Catholic City Schools  Grades K - 8
Maple Hts. School District  Grades K - 12
Warrensville School Distrait  Grades 9 - 12
Educational Specialist Presentations:
Substance Abuse, Streets Management, Parenting Teenagers, Sexual Awareness Education
Writer & Author:
Decisions c. 1994 (Sex education workbook)
The Parenteen Survival Manual c. 1997 (Parenting Teenagers)



Dismissal Letter



Principal: Why did you take the children to breakfast?
Tommy: Because they asked me to. They said: We're hungry...


 
Job History
 
1995 to 2009
Professional Driver & School Teacher: 1995 to 2009
Professional Driver: 9 years / Teacher for 5 years.
Professional Writer: 1994 to Present
That's my car...my divorce settlement...
A load of books: 1,000, 100 per box.
A Fares of a Cleveland Cabby c.1997
The Ultimate Cleveland City Guide c. 2000
A Fares of a Street Savvy not so Yellow Cabby c. 2002
A Fares of a Street Savvy Cabby c. 2008
1976 to 1995
 
 
Mailhandler for the United States Post Office Downtown Office.
Drove a tow motor & forklift when not reading, playing cards or sleeping.
The other jobs I worked throughout the course of my life.
Set a record for burning my bridges...I should say torching them.
 
My motto: Don't look back...go forward...
 
 
Insurance Salesman / Car Salesman
Convenience Store Manager / Banquet Server / Dishwasher
Bus Boy / Room Service / Gas Station Attendant
Department Store Clerk / Pizza Delivery / Grill Cook Landscaping / Factory Worker / Security Guard
Cedar Point Food Vendor / Fuller Brush door to door sales Laborer for a Brick Layer / Coach T-ball & Girls Softball
I was always good at getting the job...
It was keeping the job I had problems with...